THE LOUPES COMPANY

YOUR CART IS EMPTY

Not registered?Create an account >

VAT & Import

Are loupes tax deductible?

An expense can only be deductible if it is used wholly, exclusively and necessarily in the performance of the duties of the employment.
- HMRC (Section 336)


As set out by HMRC (in the UK), dental loupes meet the requirements for a deductible tax expense. They are used wholly and exclusively in a dentist’s line of work and are necessary to provide satisfactory patient care. If you require assistance claiming the tax expense on your loupes purchase, please speak to your accountant or one of our team.


If you are an international dentist and purchase your loupes from us whilst in the UK, you will be able to reclaim the VAT (value-added tax) at customs on your departure from the UK. Please speak to us if you need help claiming this.

CAN’T FIND WHAT YOU ARE LOOKING FOR?

DON’T TAKE OUR WORD FOR IT

COULDN'T FIND WHAT YOU WERE LOOKING FOR?

  • +44 20 3514 2674
  • info@theloupescompany.com
  • UK Headquarters
  • The Barns Hilltop Farm
  • Lyne Lane, Lyne, KTI6 OAW

© 2021 The Loupes Company. Registered in England and Wales with company number 10207375 / Privacy / Terms of service / Cookie Policy